PRIVACY POLICY

Our Commitment
This Privacy Policy applies to the collections, uses, and disclosures of Personal Information by The Twinkie Foundation. The Twinkie Foundation respects your privacy and is committed to the protection of your personal information in accordance with our Privacy Policy. We do not rent, sell or trade the personal information we collect including information contained in our mailing lists. The information you provide to us will be used to fulfill our mandate to provide financial assistance for families in need and to keep you informed of the Foundation’s activities. If you would like to be removed from our contact list please let us know and we will gladly accommodate your request.

What is Personal Information
Personal Information is any information that is identifiable with you. This information may include but is not limited to your name, personal mailing address, personal phone numbers, and personal email address. Personal Information, however, does not include your name, business title or business address and business telephone number in your capacity as an employee of an organization.

How to Contact us
All comments, questions, concerns or requests, including access requests, regarding your Personal Information or our Privacy Policy and practices, should be forwarded to our Board Members as follows:

In Writing:
Attn: Privacy Officer
The Twinkie Foundation
27 Plummer Court
Sault Ste. Marie, ON P6B 6E4

By Phone:
705-255-7576

By email:
[email protected]

Further information on privacy and your rights in regard to your personal information may be found on the website of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at www.privcom.gc.ca/

Privacy Practices
Personal information gathered by The Foundation is kept in confidence. Our members are authorized to access personal information based only on their need to deal with the information for the reason(s) for which is was obtained. Safeguards are in place to ensure that the information is not disclosed or shared more widely than is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was gathered. We also take measures to ensure the integrity of this information is maintained and to prevent it being lost or destroyed.

We collect, use and disclose personal information only for the purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in light of the circumstances. We routinely offer individuals we deal with the opportunity to opt not to have their information shared for purposes beyond those for which it was explicitly collected. The foundation will take all measure necessary to ensure that the information we collect and gather is current, correct, and complete as possible. We do wish to emphasize that reliance is placed on individuals to disclose accurate and relevant information at the time of collection and upon request of updated information

The Twinkie Foundation will keep personal information on file to meet the current legal and government regulations. Given the nature of the Foundations mission, certain information may be kept for an extended period of time to meet certain legal obligations and may cover a period of time beyond your relationship with The Foundation.

We wish to note that by providing personal information to The Twinkie Foundation, you agree and consent that we may collect, use and disclose personal information as outlined in our Privacy Policy. If you are uncomfortable with this or disagree with any of these terms, please do not provide personal information to The Twinkie Foundation. Given the nature of the Foundations mission and objectives, if you decide not to provide us with your personal information, we may be unable to provide you with any financial assistance you applied for. Please feel free to discuss this matter with us if this situation applies to you

Website and Electronic Commerce
We use password protocols and encryption software to protect personal, and other information we receive when a product or service is requested and/or paid for online. Our software is routinely updated to maximize protection of such information.

Updating of Privacy Policy
We regularly review our privacy practices for various activities and update our policy accordingly.

Privacy Policies on other sites
The Web site provides links to many other sites. Some of these sites may use cookies to collect personal information or commercial data. The Twinkie Foundation is not responsible for the privacy practices of sites to which it links, and advises you to review the privacy policies of those sites when visiting such sites.

Share This